AA VAN HIRE - 01274 574737

Your Best solution for quality, no hassle vehicle rental.....

Owners, Becky & Ashley

Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

Information we collect and why

If you make an enquiry about any of our services we may ask you to email us or complete an online form.  We therefore collect your email address and perhaps telephone number or other contact details so we can provide you with the information you request.  We may keep this information for a reasonable amount of time unless you inform us that you don't want that to happen.

If you hire, or make a request to hire, any of our vehicles we collect further Personal Information about you including, but not limited to, identification documents, driving licence details, your occupation or the nature of your business and information obtained by credit reference agencies.  We collect this in order to fulfil any of our services that you take up and will keep this information for a minimum of six years.

Keeping information

We aim to use reasonable and appropriate physical, procedural and electronic safeguards to protect Personal Information from theft, unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification.

Sharing information

We will not use any contact information that you have provided when making an enquiry for any other purposes than to respond to your enquiry and we will not pass it on to any other party unless required by law.

If you hire, or make a request to hire, any of our vehicles we may share your Personal Information with law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies, credit reference agencies, our insurers and other third parties including, but not limited to, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, as well as any other party in order to comply with any legal obligation that we might have or if necessary to recover our vehicles, equipment or monies owed.

We do not use any Personal Information for marketing purposes

Your right to access

If you want to know about any of the Personal Information that we hold on you, or wish to access it, then please contact us using any of the methods on our contact page.  If you want us to remove any of this information then we will do on your request unless we are required by law or other regulation to keep it for a period of time that has not expired.

Cookies

If your browser settings allow it, this website uses cookies.  These are explained below. You should note that if you set your browser to disallow first party cookies then certain functions will not work.  We are based in the United Kingdom and therefore come under UK jurisdiction and operate under the guidance of the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

The websites uses a session cookie to "maintain state" which provides you with a better experience as you browse between the pages of the website.  The information stored in the session cookie does not identify you personally and the cookie is destroyed when you close your browser.

We use Google Analytics to collect basic information about your Internet browser, and to recognise and count visitors as they browse the site.  This helps us form and improve the way our website works to suit our regular visitors.  Google Analytics uses a number of first party session and persistent cookies to carry out this task.  "First party" means that this cookie is only accessible by this website when you visit it on this particular device.  "Persistent" means that this cookie stays on your computer/device for an indefinite amount of time.  These cookies can only be retrieved when you visit our website and not any other website.

For a comprehensive guide about cookies, including how to control and delete them, see aboutcookies.org.Link opens in a new window

Web Statistics and Analytics

We use two third party agents, Google Analytics and StatCounter, to collect basic information about your Internet browser, and to recognise and count visitors as they browse the site.  This helps us form and improve the way our website works to suit our regular visitors.  Included in this information is the IP address of your Internet connection and this might be used to identify your country and other location details.  This location information, although not always accurate, helps us to further understand the needs of our website visitors.

We don't see the IP address that Google Analytics collects, just the associated location information.  Our Google Analytics account has data sharing settings that don't allow Google to share the data with anyone else.  You can read more about Google Analytics, including a tool to let you opt out of all Google Analytics data collection, on their Policies and PrinciplesLink opens in a new window web page.  We have configured StatCounter not to use any cookies.  While this restricts the analytical information available to us, StatCounter still collects information, including the IP address, which we find very useful.

If you need to contact us about this policy please use any of the methods on our contact page.

Get a Quote

Please fill in this form and we'll get a quote to you as soon as possible.  If it's urgent please call the office or mobile.

Terms and Conditions

Cars, Caddy vans, Transits, LWB Sprinters / Crafters, Lutons with Tail lifts, Flatbacks, Curtainsiders, Refrigerated vehicles with temperature recorders, UK, Ireland & European